Friday, August 25, 2006

Hay Man!

If you read the previous post, you know that I’m hooked on StumbleUpon One of the web sites I stumbled upon today was called OneWord.

On that site, you’re presented with one word (Clever, eh?). You have exactly one minute to type about your word. When the progress bar turns red you’re done. There’s no indication otherwise that you’re out of time. It's kinda fun.

My word was “Hay,” and here’s what I wrote, exactly as I clipped it:

I like to eat hay. Hay is a really tasty treat for me in the hot summer. That doesn't make any sense because typically hay is dry. Dry hay on a hot summer day doesn't seem like it would be much of a treat, but I like it. I love it actually. The only thing I like better than hay are oats. Oats. I remember eating oats when I was but a little philly. Oats rock. Oats are definitely better than hay. Have you sown your oats lately? THis is a long one minute writing assignment. I type fast, but I thought it'd be done by now. Betcha didn't think a horse could type did ya? I do about 100wpm. My mom got shot for speeding. She was doing about 100 furlongs per minute. Crazy. Plain ol' crazy. I'm running out of shit to write about now. I can't say anything else more about hay or about anything I can link to hay by way of clever segways. Segways. Hmmm...Do non-entertainers use that word?

The link to my drill is here if you’re interested to see other results. Search the page for “Karlos” and you’ll find mine.

++++++++++

Friday. Finally. What long ass week it’s been. I got home around 3:30pm. No one was home. I called The Boy. He was on his way to see a movie. The Warden and The Girl were at the mall shopping for an outfit for The Girl to wear to a dance tonight. So I laid down with Cleo The Cat and took a nice 2.5 hour nap.

When I got up, The Warden was cat napping and The girl was prepping for the dance.

It’s about 7:45pm. The Warden is probably on her way back from taking The Girl to the dance. And me? I’m sipping whisky, blogging, and “stumbling” the internet. Lame? Maybe. Have I done enough partying and carousing to deserve an eternity of lame nights? Definitely. So piss off ;-)

++++++++++

Memory du Jour:
Strawberry, Arizona, 1981, 19yrs old
Mike and some dude named Kevin and I drove up to Strawberry with a bag of weed and a bottle of Jack Daniel’s (That’s me drinking some in the picture). Kevin wasn’t someone we usually hung around with so I suspect he was the one with the weed.

The place we visited that day was an abandoned quarry. We spend a good part of the day tubing down the steep hills, nearly killing ourselves on quite a few occasions.

During one trip down the hill, Mike and I were seated side-by-side on one big ol' tube. We were hauling ass when we hit a large jump in the trail. We went airborne. I hit the hard packed snow and ice first; Mike landed on top of me. I gasped for breath as we slid the rest of the way down the hill. We recovered and continued a day of debauchery.

Quote of the Day:
“A girl phoned me the other day and said... Come on over, there's nobody home. I went over. Nobody was home.” --Rodney Dangerfield

Link du Jour:
A nice looking page to check your upload/download bandwidth. It knows where you are; just click on the closest location to you and it’ll start. If it doesn’t, try a different location.
Link

Image Du Jour:
I’ve been loitering on
Kristine's blog for a while now and thought it fitting that I include one of her photos here. She’s an amazing photographer. These are her girls getting ready for a dance, I believe:





















Here are her Flickr galleries.

7 comments:

Bunny ~N~ Early said...

Hay man back at ya! Thanks for the info on One world. I managed to lose 2 hours of my day there lol.
That's sweet of The Warden to take The Girl last minute dance dress shopping.
I say "here's the money," mine would rather shop with their friends.

The_Gator said...

omg that was hilarious...im still laughing about your comment to my comment.

Hey by the way you forgot to say that hay burns quickly and when that happens its best not to stay.

Margaret said...

That One Word site is cool, except that annoying popup that took away my writing time because I had to get it out of my view. I hate pop ups - then again, Stupid me is using IE7 at the moment. Shoot me!

Caryn said...

I'm coming to love Stumbleupon, but I haven't had much time to explore it yet. Someone stumbled upon one of my entries, and I couldn't believe the number of hits I got from it! Since then, I've been trying to do it on occasion for others' entries when I like them. What a good concept it is.

The_Gator said...

hey karlos i think deepak likes you...let us know how the date goes.

Miss Cellania said...

I've used StumbleUpon for months now. I used to submit my own posts every morning, and get a HUGE amount of hits for about an hour every day. Then... my toolbar stopped working. I haven't been able to "thumbs up" my dailies for a month now. I tried reinstalling my toolbar, b ut no go. Maybe they are blackballing me. Maybe you can submit my posts occassionally, huh? Hint Hint?

Karlos said...

Y: The Girl isn’t to that stage. She’s in the nice, in-between stage. You know…between when they’re embarrassed to even acknowledge they have parents, and the “I can do this on my own” stage.

Gator: Glad that was good for a laugh! Kinda made me crack up when I was perpetrating it!

Margaret: I didn’t even notice there was a pop-up. IE7…tch tch tch. ;-) I’m still using IE6 here and there. Still need to transfer my favorites to Firefox.

Caryn: It’s a very cool utility. I didn’t get much stumbling in this weekend. Too busy transcribing ancient family letters (from the 1790s).

Gator: Eat shit and live ;-) No one mocks Deepak’s and my thang!

MissCellania: Until I read Caryn’s post, the thought hadn’t ever crossed my mind. Great idea! Be glad to thumbs-up your posts every so often.